COE International Symposium on Attention and Decision
Tamagawa University
Machida, Tokyo, Japan
May 19 - 21, 2004
Organizer:
Minoru Tsukada (Leader of Tamagawa-COE Program, Tamagawa University,
Machida, Japan)
Co-organizers:
John Duncan (Medical Research Council, Cambridge, UK)
Jun Tanji (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)
Masamichi Sakagami (Tamagawa University, Machida, Japan)
|
Tentative Schedule:
Wednesday, May 19th |
13:00-13:10 |
Opening Remark |
|
Minoru Tsukada (Tamagawa University, Machida)
|
13:10-15:10 |
<Session 1>
Chairman: Keiji Tanaka (RIKEN, Wako) |
13:10-13:40 |
Takeo Watanabe (Boston University, Boston)
Perceptual learning without perception is not passive |
13:40-14:10 |
Rufin Vogels (Leuven University, Leuven)
On the interactions of attention, learning and stimulus coding |
14:10-14:40 |
Leonardo Chelazzi (University of Verona, Verona)
Visual selective attention and the linkage of sensory to motor
representations in the activity of macaque posterior parietal
cortex neurons |
14:40-15:10 |
Hidehiko Komatsu (National Institute Physiological Sciences,
Okazaki)
Interaction between bottom-up and top-down attention mechanisms
in area V4 of the monkey |
15:10-15:30 |
Coffee Break |
15:30-17:00 |
<Session 2>
Chairman: John Duncan (Medical Research Council, Cambridge) |
15:30-16:00 |
Peter Thier (University of Tubingen, Tubingen)
Subcortical structures with distinct contributions to the control
of spatial attention |
16:00-16:30 |
Tirin Moore (Stanford University, Stanford)
Visual selection, saccade planning, and the neural basis of covert
spatial attention |
16:30-17:00 |
Shinsuke Shimojo (Caltech, Pasadena)
Gaze and preference: eye orienting as somatic precursor of emotional
judgment |
17:00-17:20 |
Coffee Break |
17:20-18:50 |
<Session 3>
Chairman: Ichiro Fujita (Osaka University, Osaka) |
17:20-17:50 |
Shigeru Kitazawa (Juntendo University, Tokyo)
Where tactile stimuli are ordered in time |
17:50-18:20 |
Norihiro Sadato (National Institute Physiological Sciences,
Okazaki)
Cross-modal plasticity and integration:functional MRI studies |
18:20-18:50 |
Mitchell Valdes-Sosa (Cuban Center for Neuroscience, Habana)
Suppresion of sensory information used for decisions during the
attentional blink |
09:00-11:00 |
<Session 4>
Chairman: Hidehiko Komatsu (National Institute Physiological Sciences,
Okazaki) |
09:00-09:30 |
Ichiro Fujita (Osaka University, Osaka)
Stereopsis and the temporal lobe areas |
09:30-10:00 |
Masato Taira (Nihon University, Tokyo)
Neural mechanisms for spatial vision |
10:00-10:30 |
Atsushi Iriki (RIKEN, Wako)
Parietal mechanisms for mentalizing meaningful actions of self
and others in monkeys |
10:30-11:00 |
Alvaro Pascual-Leone (Harvard University, Boston)
TMS studies of fronto-parietal interactions in hemispatial attention |
11:00-11:20 |
Coffee Break |
11:20-13:20 |
<Session 5>
Chairman: Jun Tanji (Tohoku University, Sendai) |
11:20-11:50 |
Keiji Tanaka (RIKEN, Wako)
Goal-based action selection in the medial prefrontal cortex |
11:50-12:20 |
Matthew Rushworth (Oxford Univeristy, Oxford)
The role of the frontal cortex in decision making and task control |
12:20-12:50 |
Akichika Mikami (Kyoto University Primate Research Institute,
Inuyama)
Neurons in the anterior cingulate cortex of macaque monkeys activated
during selection of GO/NOGO behavior based on reward or aversive
stimulation |
12:50-13:20 |
Tomoki Fukai (Tamagawa University, Machida)
Neural network dynamics underlying decision process |
13:20-14:20 |
Lunch |
14:20-16:20 |
<Session 6>
Chairman: Masataka Watanabe (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for
Neuroscience, Fuchu) |
14:20-14:50 |
Masahiko Takada (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience,
Fuchu)
Multisynaptic inputs from prefrontal cortex to primary motor cortex
as revealed by retrograde transneuronal labeling of rabies virus |
14:50-15:20 |
Toshiyuki Sawaguchi (Hokkaido University, Sapporo)
Neuronal coding of attention, dicision, and response-outcome in
the prefrontal cortex:"intra-brain operating system" concept |
15:20-15:50 |
Shintaro Funahashi (Kyoto University, Kyoto)
Prefrontal contribution to the decision process of the saccade
direction |
15:50-16:20 |
Jun Tanji (Tohoku University, Sendai)
Region-selective activity in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex
of monkeys |
16:20-16:40
|
Coffee Break |
16:40-18:40 |
<Session 7>
Chairman: Wolfram Schultz (Cambridge University, Cambridge) |
16:40-17:10 |
Makoto Kusunoki (Oxford University, Oxford)
The response of lateral prefrontal neurons to the visual simuli
in paired associate task. |
17:10-17:40 |
Masamichi Sakagami (Tamagawa University, Machida)
Competition between relevant and irrelevant stimulus-response
codes in prefrontal cortex |
17:40-18:10 |
Seiki Konishi (University of Tokyo, Tokyo)
Decomposing Wisconsin Card Sorting Task - Neural basis of cognitive
set shifting in the human prefrontal cortex revealed by event-related
fMRI |
18:10-18:40 |
Katsuyuki Sakai (University of Tokyo, Tokyo)
Prefrontal control for task set |
19:00- |
<Banquet> |
09:00-10:30 |
<Session 8>
Chairman: Mitsuo Kawato (ATR International, Kyoto) |
09:00-09:30 |
Masataka Watanabe (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience,
Fuchu)
Integration of executive and motivational operations in the lateral
prefrontal cortex |
09:30-10:00 |
Daeyeol Lee (University of Rochester, Rochester)
Prefrontal cortex and decision making during a strictly competitive
game |
10:00-10:30 |
Wolfram Schultz (Cambridge University, Cambridge)
Coding of prediction and uncertainty by reward neurons |
10:30-10:50 |
Coffee Break |
10:50-12:20 |
<Session 9>
Chairman: Daeyeol Lee (University of Rochester, Rochester) |
10:50-11:20 |
John Duncan (Medical Research Council, Cambridge)
fMRI studies of attention and awareness |
11:20-11:50 |
Mitsuo Kawato (ATR International, Kyoto)
Computational-model-based imaging studies of decision learning |
11:50-12:20 |
Kenji Doya (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Okinawa)
How the basal ganglia realize reinforcement learning |
12:20-12:30 |
<Concluding remark>
John Duncan (Medical Research Council, Cambridge) |
Leonardo Chelazzi (Italy)
Kenji Doya (Japan)
John Duncan (UK)
Ichiro Fujita (Japan)
Tomoki Fukai (Japan)
Shintaro Funahashi (Japan)
Atsushi Iriki (Japan)
Mitsuo Kawato (Japan)
Shigeru Kitazawa (Japan)
Hidehiko Komatsu (Japan)
Seiki Konishi (Japan)
Makoto Kusunoki (UK)
Daeyeol Lee (USA)
Akichika Mikami (Japan)
Tirin Moore (USA)
Alvaro Pascual-Leone (USA)
Matthew F. S. Rushwoth (UK)
Norihiro Sadato (Japan)
Masamichi Sakagami (Japan)
Katsuyuki Sakai (Japan)
Toshiyuki Sawaguchi (Japan)
Wolfram Schultz (UK)
Shinsuke Shimojo (USA)
Masato Taira (Japan)
Masahiko Takada (Japan)
Keiji Tanaka (Japan)
Jun Tanji (Japan)
Peter Thier (Germany)
Minoru Tsukada (Japan)
Mitchell Valdes-Sosa (Cuba)
Rufin Vogels (Belgium)
Masataka Watanabe (Japan)
Takeo Watanabe (USA) |
|